ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-020809-2
Gene Name: c-abl oncogene 2, non-receptor tyrosine kinase
Gene Symbol: abl2    Nomenclature History

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Name: cb272 (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Gene Type: protein_coding_gene
Location: Chr: 8 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description: Predicted to have non-membrane spanning protein tyrosine kinase activity. Predicted to be involved in cell differentiation; peptidyl-tyrosine autophosphorylation; and regulation of cell population proliferation. Is expressed in adaxial cell; myotome; and somite. Orthologous to human ABL2 (ABL proto-oncogene 2, non-receptor tyrosine kinase).
Genome Resources: Alliance (1),  Gene:570636 (1),  Ensembl(GRCz11):ENSDARG00000013841 (2)
GENE EXPRESSION
Directly Submitted Expression Data: 4 figures (6 images) from Thisse et al., 2001 [cb272]
Wild-type Stages, Structures: Segmentation:1-4 somites (10.33h-11.66h) to Pharyngula:Prim-5 (24.0h-30.0h)
 
PHENOTYPE No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH abl2 HUMAN ORTHOLOG No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH abl2 VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
GENE ONTOLOGY
Ontology GO Term
Biological Process phosphorylation (more)
Molecular Function ATP binding (more)
GO Terms (all 10)
PROTEIN FAMILIES, DOMAINS AND SITES
Type InterPro ID Name
Active_site IPR008266 Tyrosine-protein kinase, active site
Binding_site IPR017441 Protein kinase, ATP binding site
Domain IPR000719 Protein kinase domain
Domain IPR000980 SH2 domain
Domain IPR001245 Serine-threonine/tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain
Domain IPR001452 SH3 domain
Domain IPR015015 F-actin binding
Domain IPR020635 Tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain
Domain IPR035837 Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL, SH2 domain
Homologous_superfamily IPR011009 Protein kinase-like domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036028 SH3-like domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036860 SH2 domain superfamily
TRANSCRIPTS
Type Name Length (nt) Analysis
mRNA abl2-201 (1)    Ensembl 5883
abl2-202 (1)    Ensembl 1984
Browsers: UCSCNCBIEnsemblZFIN
INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
ANTIBODIES No data available
PLASMIDS No data available
CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM abl2 No data available
MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
abl2 Contained in: [BAC] CH211-80A15 (1), DKEY-206H7 (1) (order this)
abl2 Encodes: [EST] cb272 (1) (order this)
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Type Accession # Length (nt/aa) Analysis
RNA RefSeq:NM_001122705 (1) 3408 nt
Genomic GenBank:CR381644 (1) 171750 nt
Select Tool
Polypeptide UniProtKB:A0A0R4IYB8 (1) 1182 aa
Sequence Information (all 20)
ORTHOLOGY for abl2 ( Chr: 8 )
CITATIONS (21)