Gene

nanos3

ID
ZDB-GENE-011221-1
Name
nanos homolog 3
Symbol
nanos3 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • nanos1 (1)
  • nanos (1)
  • nos1 (1)
  • cb725 (1)
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 1 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have RNA binding activity and zinc ion binding activity. Involved in female germ-line stem cell population maintenance and oocyte growth. Localizes to P granule. Is expressed in blastodisc; germ line cell; reproductive system; and unfertilized egg. Orthologous to human NANOS3 (nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 3).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
49 figures from 30 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
4 figures from 3 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With nanos3 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With nanos3 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR024161 Zinc finger, nanos-type
Family IPR008705 Nanos/Xcat2
Homologous_superfamily IPR038129 Nanos domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Nanos domain superfamily Nanos/Xcat2 Zinc finger, nanos-type
UniProtKB:Q4QRE8 159
UniProtKB:Q90WW1 159
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
Name Type Antigen Genes Isotype Host Organism Assay Source Citations
AB1-nanos3 polyclonal Mouse
  • IHC
1
Plasmids
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations