Gene

junbb

ID
ZDB-GENE-040426-2666
Name
JunB proto-oncogene, AP-1 transcription factor subunit b
Symbol
junbb Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • junbl
  • wu:fa95h09
  • wu:fj44e11
  • wu:fj68b07
  • zgc:63933
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 3 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Is predicted to enable DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific; RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity; and transcription factor binding activity. Involved in regulation of cell cycle; regulation of cell population proliferation; and regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Acts upstream of or within fin regeneration and lymph vessel development. Predicted to be located in nucleus. Predicted to be part of transcription regulator complex. Is expressed in several structures, including Kupffer's vesicle; fin; nervous system; optic vesicle; and pectoral fin bud. Orthologous to human JUNB (JunB proto-oncogene, AP-1 transcription factor subunit).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
24 figures from 14 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
3 figures from Kiesow et al., 2015
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With junbb Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With junbb Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR004827 Basic-leucine zipper domain
Domain IPR005643 Jun-like transcription factor
Family IPR002112 Transcription factor Jun
Family IPR029822 Transcription factor JunB
Homologous_superfamily IPR008917 Transcription factor, Skn-1-like, DNA-binding domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Basic-leucine zipper domain Jun-like transcription factor Transcription factor Jun Transcription factor JunB Transcription factor, Skn-1-like, DNA-binding domain superfamily
UniProtKB:Q7T3E3 310
UniProtKB:A0A0R4IAV4 310
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
Name Type Antigen Genes Isotype Host Organism Assay Source Citations
Ab1-jun polyclonal Rabbit
  • IHC
Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.
4
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations