ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-071203-1
Gene Name: 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) receptor 1A a
Gene Symbol: htr1aa
Sequence Ontology ID : SO:0000704

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Name: htr1a (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Location: Chr: 8 Mapping Details/Browsers
Nomenclature History
AUTOMATED DESCRIPTION
Predicted to have G protein-coupled serotonin receptor activity and serotonin binding activity; predicted to be involved in adenylate cyclase-inhibiting serotonin receptor signaling pathway and  ...
GENE EXPRESSION
All Expression Data: 14 figures from 7 publications
Wild-type Stages, Structures: Cleavage:4-cell (1.0h-1.25h) to Adult (90d-730d, breeding adult)
 
MUTATIONS AND SEQUENCE TARGETING REAGENTS
Allele Type Localization Consequence Mutagen Suppliers
sa31665 Point Mutation Unknown Premature Stop ENU
  • European Zebrafish Resource Center (EZRC) (order this)
  • Zebrafish International Resource Center (ZIRC) (order this)
  • sa41249 Point Mutation Unknown Premature Stop ENU
  • Zebrafish International Resource Center (ZIRC) (order this)
  • cpu2 Small Deletion Unknown Unknown CRISPR
    Targeting reagents:
    PHENOTYPE No data available
    DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH htr1aa HUMAN ORTHOLOG
    Disease Ontology Term OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
    vesicoureteral reflux Periodic fever, menstrual cycle dependent 614674
    DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH htr1aa VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
    GENE ONTOLOGY
    Ontology GO Term
    Biological Process cell population proliferation (more)
    Cellular Component integral component of membrane (more)
    Molecular Function G protein-coupled receptor activity (more)
    GO Terms (all 15)
    PROTEIN FAMILIES, DOMAINS AND SITES
  • InterPro:IPR000276 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR000610 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR002231 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR017452 (1)
  • PROSITE:PS00237 (1)
  • PROSITE:PS50262 (1)
  • Pfam:PF00001 (1)
  • TRANSCRIPTS
    Type Name Length (bp) Analysis
    mRNA htr1aa-201 (1) 1786
    GENE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
    INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
    ANTIBODIESNo data available
    PLASMIDSNo data available
    CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM htr1aa No data available
    MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
    htr1aaContained in: [BAC] DKEY-250L23 (1) (order this)
    SEQUENCE INFORMATION
    Type Accession # Length (bp/aa) Analysis
    RNA RefSeq:NM_001123321 (1) 1786bp
    Genomic GenBank:BX571721 (1) 168402bp
    Select Tool
    Polypeptide UniProtKB:B0S6X1 (1) 398aa
    Sequence Clusters UniGene:162510 (1)
    Sequence Information (all 11)
    OTHER htr1aa GENE PAGES
  • Alliance (1)
  • Gene:100001828 (1)
  • VEGA:OTTDARG00000026855 (1)
  • Ensembl(GRCz11):ENSDARG00000093745 (1)
  • ORTHOLOGY for htr1aa (Chr: 8)
    CITATIONS (39)