Gene

piwil2

ID
ZDB-GENE-060526-345
Name
piwi-like RNA-mediated gene silencing 2
Symbol
piwil2 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • zili (1)
  • sb:eu354
  • si:dkey-88f5.1
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 5 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Exhibits piRNA binding activity. Involved in several processes, including germ-line stem cell population maintenance; negative regulation of SMAD protein complex assembly; and piRNA metabolic process. Localizes to P granule and nucleus. Is expressed in axis; blastoderm; blastodisc; pharyngeal arch 3-7; and reproductive system. Orthologous to human PIWIL2 (piwi like RNA-mediated gene silencing 2).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Expression
All Expression Data
11 figures from 6 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
2 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With piwil2 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With piwil2 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR003100 PAZ domain
Domain IPR003165 Piwi domain
Domain IPR014811 Argonaute, linker 1 domain
Homologous_superfamily IPR012337 Ribonuclease H-like superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036085 PAZ domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036397 Ribonuclease H superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Argonaute, linker 1 domain PAZ domain PAZ domain superfamily Piwi domain Ribonuclease H-like superfamily Ribonuclease H superfamily
UniProtKB:A5PL40 292
UniProtKB:T1ECU4 1087
UniProtKB:A2CEI6 1046
UniProtKB:A2CEI7 214
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
Name Type Antigen Genes Isotype Host Organism Assay Source Citations
AB2-piwil2 polyclonal Rabbit
  • IHC
  • WB
1
Ab1-piwil2 polyclonal Rabbit
2
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations