Gene

igf1

ID
ZDB-GENE-010607-2
Name
insulin-like growth factor 1
Symbol
igf1 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • IGF-1a (1)
  • IGF-I (1)
  • igf1a (1)
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 4 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Exhibits insulin-like growth factor receptor binding activity. Involved in dorsal/ventral pattern formation and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to localize to extracellular space. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in several diseases, including acne; artery disease (multiple); diabetes mellitus (multiple); myopia; and neurodegenerative disease (multiple). Is expressed in several structures, including digestive system; eye; female organism; musculature system; and solid lens vesicle. Orthologous to human IGF1 (insulin like growth factor 1).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
56 figures from 47 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
9 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With igf1 Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
Insulin-like growth factor I deficiency 608747
Associated With igf1 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR022353 Insulin, conserved site
Domain IPR016179 Insulin-like
Family IPR022341 Insulin-like growth factor I
Family IPR022350 Insulin-like growth factor
Family IPR022352 Insulin family
Homologous_superfamily IPR036438 Insulin-like superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Insulin, conserved site Insulin family Insulin-like Insulin-like growth factor Insulin-like growth factor I Insulin-like superfamily
UniProtKB:Q90VV9 161
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Type Name Annotation Method Length (nt) Analysis
mRNA igf1-201 (1) Havana 1237 nt
Interactions and Pathways
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations