Community Action Needed: Please respond to the NIH RFI
Gene

med14

ID
ZDB-GENE-030131-8867
Name
mediator complex subunit 14
Symbol
med14 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • crsp150 (1)
  • crsp2 (1)
  • EXLM1 (1)
  • log
  • logelei (1)
  • trap170 (1)
  • wu:fd21c05
  • wu:fk28h11
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 9 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to enable transcription coregulator activity. Acts upstream of or within animal organ development; blood vessel morphogenesis; and stem cell population maintenance. Predicted to be located in nucleus. Predicted to be part of core mediator complex and mediator complex. Is expressed in head and trunk. Orthologous to human MED14 (mediator complex subunit 14).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
1 figure from Burrows et al., 2015
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
18 figures from 8 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With med14 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With med14 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR013947 Mediator complex, subunit Med14
Domain Details Per Protein
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations