Gene

hspd1

ID
ZDB-GENE-021206-1
Name
heat shock 60 protein 1
Symbol
hspd1 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • hsp60 (1)
  • cb863 (1)
  • cpn60 (1)
  • fa04a05
  • fb22d10
  • fi27b05
  • id:ibd2197
  • nbl (1)
  • no blastema (1)
  • sb:cb144 (1)
  • wu:fa04a05
  • wu:fb22d10
  • wu:fi04a12
  • wu:fi27b05
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 9 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have chaperone binding activity. Involved in fin regeneration; regulation of cell population proliferation; and regulation of neutrophil chemotaxis. Localizes to mitochondrial matrix. Is expressed in several structures, including anterior neural keel; digestive system; mesoderm; musculature system; and nervous system. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in several diseases, including artery disease (multiple); autistic disorder; glucose intolerance; hereditary spastic paraplegia (multiple); and hypomyelinating leukodystrophy 4. Orthologous to human HSPD1 (heat shock protein family D (Hsp60) member 1).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
34 figures from 11 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
2 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With hspd1 Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
hereditary spastic paraplegia 13 Alliance Spastic paraplegia 13, autosomal dominant 605280
hypomyelinating leukodystrophy 4 Alliance Leukodystrophy, hypomyelinating, 4 612233
Associated With hspd1 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR018370 Chaperonin Cpn60, conserved site
Family IPR001844 Chaperonin Cpn60
Family IPR002423 Chaperonin Cpn60/TCP-1 family
Homologous_superfamily IPR027409 GroEL-like apical domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR027410 TCP-1-like chaperonin intermediate domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR027413 GroEL-like equatorial domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Chaperonin Cpn60 Chaperonin Cpn60, conserved site Chaperonin Cpn60/TCP-1 family GroEL-like apical domain superfamily GroEL-like equatorial domain superfamily TCP-1-like chaperonin intermediate domain superfamily
UniProtKB:Q8JGM5 309
UniProtKB:Q803B0 575
UniProtKB:Q8JGM6 73
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations