Gene

fezf2

ID
ZDB-GENE-001103-3
Name
FEZ family zinc finger 2
Symbol
fezf2 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • fez (1)
  • fezl
  • tof
  • foreheadin (1)
  • too few
  • zgc:92690
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 11 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Is predicted to enable DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific; RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity; and zinc ion binding activity. Involved in central nervous system development and regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Acts upstream of or within several processes, including nervous system development; neuronal stem cell population maintenance; and regulation of Notch signaling pathway. Is expressed in several structures, including forebrain; neural keel; optic vesicle; retina; and ventricular zone. Orthologous to human FEZF2 (FEZ family zinc finger 2).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
34 figures from 20 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
14 figures from 8 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With fezf2 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With fezf2 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR013087 Zinc finger C2H2-type
Homologous_superfamily IPR036236 Zinc finger C2H2 superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Zinc finger C2H2 superfamily Zinc finger C2H2-type
UniProtKB:Q804Q5 430
UniProtKB:B5DDT7 430
UniProtKB:G1K2U0 438
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
Name Type Antigen Genes Isotype Host Organism Assay Source Citations
Ab1-fezf2 polyclonal Rabbit
  • WB
1
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations