Gene

btg2

ID
ZDB-GENE-000210-15
Name
B-cell translocation gene 2
Symbol
btg2 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • btg-b (1)
  • cb56 (1)
  • fb17g09
  • id:ibd1148
  • wu:fb17g09 (1)
  • wu:fi03a06
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 22 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to be involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation and negative regulation of mitotic cell cycle. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm and nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including brain; hindbrain neural plate; hypoblast; mesoderm; and neural tube. Orthologous to human BTG2 (BTG anti-proliferation factor 2).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
13 figures from 5 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With btg2 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With btg2 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR002087 Anti-proliferative protein
Family IPR033328 Protein BTG2
Family IPR033332 BTG family
Homologous_superfamily IPR036054 BTG-like domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Anti-proliferative protein BTG family BTG-like domain superfamily Protein BTG2
UniProtKB:Q9IB77 165
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
No data available
No data available
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations