header logo image header logo text
Downloads Login
Research
General Information
ZIRC
ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-091118-123
Gene Name: si:dkey-17e16.9
Gene Symbol: si:dkey-17e16.9
Sequence Ontology ID : SO:0000704

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Names: alox15b (1), ALOX4a (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Location: Chr: 21 Mapping Details/Browsers
Nomenclature History
AUTOMATED DESCRIPTION
Predicted to have iron ion binding activity and oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen; predicted to be involved  ...

Nomenclature Note: This gene is derived from the zebrafish genome sequencing and annotation project. When more is known about the gene, the current nomenclature will be replaced with more traditional zebrafish gene nomenclature. The prefix 'si:' indicates that this gene is represented by annotated genomic sequence from the Sanger Institute.

GENE EXPRESSION
All Expression Data: 2 figures from 2 publications
Wild-type Stages, Structures: Pharyngula:Prim-5 (24.0h-30.0h) to Larval:Day 5 (120.0h-144.0h, 3.9mm, 6 teeth)
 
MUTATIONS AND SEQUENCE TARGETING REAGENTSNo data available
PHENOTYPE No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH si:dkey-17e16.9 HUMAN ORTHOLOG No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH si:dkey-17e16.9 VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
GENE ONTOLOGY
Ontology GO Term
Biological Process oxidation-reduction process (more)
Molecular Function dioxygenase activity (more)
GO Terms (all 6)
TRANSCRIPTS
Type Name Length (bp) Analysis
mRNA aloxe3-201 (1) 2010
GENE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
ANTIBODIESNo data available
PLASMIDSNo data available
CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM si:dkey-17e16.9 No data available
MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
si:dkey-17e16.9Contained in: [BAC] DKEY-17E16 (1) (order this)
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Type Accession # Length (bp/aa) Analysis
Genomic GenBank:CR388166 (1) 220882bp Blast at MegaBLAST
Polypeptide UniProtKB:E9QGC1 (1) 669aa
OTHER si:dkey-17e16.9 GENE PAGES
  • Alliance (1)
  • VEGA:OTTDARG00000031223 (1)
  • Ensembl(GRCz11):ENSDARG00000073781 (1)
  • ORTHOLOGY for si:dkey-17e16.9 (Chr: 21)
    CITATIONS (10)