ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-090313-143
Gene Name: si:ch73-206d17.1
Gene Symbol: si:ch73-206d17.1    Nomenclature History

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Name: styk1b (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Gene Type: protein_coding_gene
Location: Chr: 23 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description: Predicted to have non-membrane spanning protein tyrosine kinase activity. Predicted to be involved in regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to localize to the extrinsic component of cytoplasmic side of plasma membrane.
Genome Resources: Alliance (1),  Gene:561155 (1),  Ensembl(GRCz11):ENSDARG00000086159 (2)

Nomenclature Note: This gene is derived from the zebrafish genome sequencing and annotation project. When more is known about the gene, the current nomenclature will be replaced with more traditional zebrafish gene nomenclature. The prefix 'si:' indicates that this gene is represented by annotated genomic sequence from the Sanger Institute.

GENE EXPRESSION
Curated Microarray Expression: GEO (1) , Expression Atlas (1)
MUTATIONS AND SEQUENCE TARGETING REAGENTS No data available
PHENOTYPE No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH si:ch73-206d17.1 HUMAN ORTHOLOG No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH si:ch73-206d17.1 VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
GENE ONTOLOGY
Ontology GO Term
Biological Process protein phosphorylation (more)
Cellular Component integral component of membrane (more)
Molecular Function ATP binding (more)
GO Terms (all 5)
PROTEIN FAMILIES, DOMAINS AND SITES
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR000719 Protein kinase domain
Domain IPR001245 Serine-threonine/tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain
Active_site IPR008266 Tyrosine-protein kinase, active site
Homologous_superfamily IPR011009 Protein kinase-like domain superfamily
TRANSCRIPTS
Type Name Length (nt) Analysis
mRNA si:ch73-206d17.1-201 (1)    Ensembl 1547
Browsers: NCBIEnsemblZFIN
INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
ANTIBODIES No data available
PLASMIDS No data available
CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM si:ch73-206d17.1 No data available
MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
si:ch73-206d17.1 Contained in: [BAC] CH73-206D17 (1)
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Type Accession # Length (bp/aa) Analysis
RNA RefSeq:XM_684560 (1)
Genomic GenBank:CT573333 (1) 25203 bp
Select Tool
Polypeptide UniProtKB:E7FGQ0 (1) 393 aa
Sequence Information (all 8)
ORTHOLOGY for si:ch73-206d17.1 ( Chr: 23 )
CITATIONS (14)