Gene

zgc:152891

ID
ZDB-GENE-061013-229
Name
zgc:152891
Symbol
zgc:152891 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • alox12b (1)
  • ALOX4b (1)
  • wu:fi89d03
  • zgc:153926
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 21 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen. Predicted to be involved in fatty acid metabolic process and lipid oxidation. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in autosomal recessive congenital ichthyosis 1; autosomal recessive congenital ichthyosis 2; and autosomal recessive congenital ichthyosis 3. Orthologous to human ALOX12B (arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase, 12R type); ALOX15B (arachidonate 15-lipoxygenase type B); and ALOXE3 (arachidonate lipoxygenase 3).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
2 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With zgc:152891 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With zgc:152891 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR020834 Lipoxygenase, conserved site
Domain IPR001024 PLAT/LH2 domain
Domain IPR013819 Lipoxygenase, C-terminal
Family IPR000907 Lipoxygenase
Family IPR001885 Lipoxygenase, mammalian
Homologous_superfamily IPR036226 Lipoxigenase, C-terminal domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036392 PLAT/LH2 domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Lipoxigenase, C-terminal domain superfamily Lipoxygenase Lipoxygenase, conserved site Lipoxygenase, C-terminal Lipoxygenase, mammalian PLAT/LH2 domain PLAT/LH2 domain superfamily
UniProtKB:Q5K6H5 452
UniProtKB:Q08BZ2 611
UniProtKB:Q2TV63 663
UniProtKB:Q08BR6 611
UniProtKB:F1QKM3 663
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations