Gene

fgf18b

ID
ZDB-GENE-050221-4
Name
fibroblast growth factor 18b
Symbol
fgf18b Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • fgf18l
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 10 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have growth factor activity; type 1 fibroblast growth factor receptor binding activity; and type 2 fibroblast growth factor receptor binding activity. Predicted to be involved in several processes, including fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway; positive regulation of cell population proliferation; and positive regulation of macromolecule metabolic process. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm and extracellular space. Is expressed in several structures, including heart; midbrain hindbrain boundary; otic vesicle; pharyngeal arch; and sensory system. Orthologous to human FGF18 (fibroblast growth factor 18).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
11 figures from 4 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With fgf18b Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With fgf18b Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR002209 Fibroblast growth factor family
Homologous_superfamily IPR008996 Cytokine IL1/FGF
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Cytokine IL1/FGF Fibroblast growth factor family
UniProtKB:A0A8M9QKP6 133
UniProtKB:Q5TKR7 213
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Type Name Annotation Method Length (nt) Analysis
mRNA fgf18b-201 (1) Havana 3771 nt
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations