Gene

sepsecs

ID
ZDB-GENE-040426-859
Name
Sep (O-phosphoserine) tRNA:Sec (selenocysteine) tRNA synthase
Symbol
sepsecs Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • sla/lpl
  • zgc:55980
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 7 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have tRNA binding activity. Predicted to be involved in selenocysteine incorporation. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 2D. Orthologous to human SEPSECS (Sep (O-phosphoserine) tRNA:Sec (selenocysteine) tRNA synthase).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
1 figure from Thisse et al., 2004
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With sepsecs Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 2D Alliance Pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 2D 613811
Associated With sepsecs Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR008829 SepSecS/SepCysS family
Family IPR019872 O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase
Homologous_superfamily IPR015421 Pyridoxal phosphate-dependent transferase, major domain
Homologous_superfamily IPR015424 Pyridoxal phosphate-dependent transferase
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length O-phosphoseryl-tRNA(Sec) selenium transferase Pyridoxal phosphate-dependent transferase Pyridoxal phosphate-dependent transferase, major domain SepSecS/SepCysS family
UniProtKB:F1Q668 490
UniProtKB:Q803A7 490
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
No data available
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations