Gene

adob

ID
ZDB-GENE-040426-2267
Name
2-aminoethanethiol (cysteamine) dioxygenase b
Symbol
adob Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • c10orf22b (1)
  • wu:fd50c10
  • zgc:77862
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 17 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen. Predicted to be involved in oxidation-reduction process. Is expressed in several structures, including liver; nervous system; pronephric duct; solid lens vesicle; and yolk syncytial layer. Orthologous to human ADO (2-aminoethanethiol dioxygenase).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
7 figures from Thisse et al., 2004
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With adob Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With adob Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR012864 Cysteine oxygenase/2-aminoethanethiol dioxygenase
Homologous_superfamily IPR011051 RmlC-like cupin domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Cysteine oxygenase/2-aminoethanethiol dioxygenase RmlC-like cupin domain superfamily
UniProtKB:F1QLC8 254
UniProtKB:Q6P0S8 249
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations