Gene

foxm1

ID
ZDB-GENE-040426-1275
Name
forkhead box M1
Symbol
foxm1 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • foxm1l (1)
  • zgc:63854 (1)
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 4 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to enable DNA-binding transcription factor activity and RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity. Predicted to be involved in regulation of cell population proliferation and regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Predicted to act upstream of or within G2/M transition of mitotic cell cycle and regulation of transcription, DNA-templated. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Orthologous to human FOXM1 (forkhead box M1).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
1 figure from Thisse et al., 2004
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
2 figures from Eckfeldt et al., 2005
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With foxm1 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With foxm1 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR018122 Fork head domain conserved site1
Conserved_site IPR030456 Fork head domain conserved site 2
Domain IPR001766 Fork head domain
Family IPR042839 Forkhead box protein M1
Homologous_superfamily IPR036388 Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036390 Winged helix DNA-binding domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Forkhead box protein M1 Fork head domain Fork head domain conserved site1 Fork head domain conserved site 2 Winged helix DNA-binding domain superfamily Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily
UniProtKB:A0A0R4IWD6 167
UniProtKB:F1QRF9 623
UniProtKB:A0A0R4INB2 232
UniProtKB:Q7T2G3 623
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations