Gene

ptpn11b

ID
ZDB-GENE-040426-1158
Name
protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type 11b
Symbol
ptpn11b Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • SHP3 (1)
  • zgc:63553
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 23 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Exhibits phosphatase activity. Involved in MAPK cascade; cell population proliferation; and embryonic viscerocranium morphogenesis. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in several diseases, including LEOPARD syndrome (multiple); Noonan syndrome (multiple); juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia; metachondromatosis; and tetralogy of Fallot. Is expressed in head. Orthologous to human PTPN11 (protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type 11).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
2 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With ptpn11b Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia Alliance Leukemia, juvenile myelomonocytic, somatic 607785
metachondromatosis Alliance Metachondromatosis 156250
Noonan syndrome 1 Alliance Noonan syndrome 1 163950
Noonan syndrome with multiple lentigines 1 Alliance LEOPARD syndrome 1 151100
Associated With ptpn11b Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Active_site IPR016130 Protein-tyrosine phosphatase, active site
Domain IPR000980 SH2 domain
Domain IPR003595 Protein-tyrosine phosphatase, catalytic
Family IPR012152 Protein-tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type-6, -11
Homologous_superfamily IPR029021 Protein-tyrosine phosphatase-like
Homologous_superfamily IPR036860 SH2 domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Protein-tyrosine phosphatase, active site Protein-tyrosine phosphatase, catalytic Protein-tyrosine phosphatase-like Protein-tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type-6, -11 SH2 domain SH2 domain superfamily
UniProtKB:Q7SY37 592
UniProtKB:S6CMQ2 590
UniProtKB:C7U120 245
UniProtKB:A0A0R4IH26 561
UniProtKB:F1R1Z7 592
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations