ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-040120-2
Gene Name: cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily P, polypeptide 9
Gene Symbol: cyp2p9    Nomenclature History

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Names: cyp2j22, cyp2j2b (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Gene Type: protein_coding_gene
Location: Chr: 20 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description: Predicted to have heme binding activity; oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen; and steroid hydroxylase activity. Predicted to be involved in several processes, including exogenous drug catabolic process; organic acid metabolic process; and xenobiotic metabolic process. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm and intracellular membrane-bounded organelle. Is expressed in intestinal bulb; intestinal bulb primordium; and liver.
Genome Resources: Alliance (1),  Gene:393592 (1),  Ensembl(GRCz11):ENSDARG00000022631 (2)
GENE EXPRESSION
All Expression Data: 8 figures from 2 publications
Directly Submitted Expression Data: 7 figures (6 images) from Thisse et al., 2004 [MGC:63757]
Wild-type Stages, Structures: Pharyngula:Prim-15 (30.0h-36.0h) to Larval:Day 5 (120.0h-144.0h, 3.9mm, 6 teeth)
 
High Throughput Expression: GEO (1) , Expression Atlas (1)
PHENOTYPE No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH cyp2p9 HUMAN ORTHOLOG No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH cyp2p9 VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
GENE ONTOLOGY
Ontology GO Term
Biological Process oxidation-reduction process (more)
Cellular Component integral component of membrane (more)
Molecular Function heme binding (more)
GO Terms (all 16)
PROTEIN FAMILIES, DOMAINS AND SITES No links to external sites available
TRANSCRIPTS
Type Name Length (nt) Analysis
mRNA cyp2p9-201 (1)    Ensembl 2328
Browsers: UCSCNCBIEnsemblZFIN
INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
ANTIBODIES No data available
PLASMIDS No data available
CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM cyp2p9 No data available
MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
cyp2p9 Contained in: [BAC] DKEY-183N20 (1) (order this)
cyp2p9 Encodes: [cDNA] MGC:63757 (1)
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Type Accession # Length (nt/aa) Analysis
RNA RefSeq:NM_200620 (1) 2347 nt
Genomic GenBank:BX322665 (1) 192437 nt
Select Tool
Polypeptide UniProtKB:Q5TZ85 (1) 496 aa
Sequence Information (all 11)
ORTHOLOGY for cyp2p9 ( Chr: 20 )
CITATIONS (27)