ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-040120-1
Gene Name: cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily P, polypeptide 10
Gene Symbol: cyp2p10    Nomenclature History

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Names: cyp2j21, cyp2j2a (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Gene Type: protein_coding_gene
Location: Chr: 20 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description: Predicted to have heme binding activity; oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, reduced flavin or flavoprotein as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen; and steroid hydroxylase activity. Predicted to be involved in several processes, including exogenous drug catabolic process; organic acid metabolic process; and xenobiotic metabolic process. Predicted to localize to the cytoplasm and intracellular membrane-bounded organelle. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in hypertension (multiple); myocardial infarction; and renal fibrosis. Is expressed in nervous system; neural plate; neural rod; neural tube; and pleuroperitoneal region. Orthologous to human CYP2J2 (cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily J member 2).
Genome Resources: Alliance (1),  Gene:399485 (1),  Ensembl(GRCz11):ENSDARG00000042990 (2)
MUTATIONS AND SEQUENCE TARGETING REAGENTS
Allele Type Localization Consequence Mutagen Suppliers
sa23709 Point Mutation Unknown Premature Stop ENU
  • European Zebrafish Resource Center (EZRC) (order this)
  • Zebrafish International Resource Center (ZIRC) (order this)
  • sa45698 Point Mutation Unknown Premature Stop ENU
  • Zebrafish International Resource Center (ZIRC) (order this)
  • PHENOTYPE No data available
    DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH cyp2p10 HUMAN ORTHOLOG No data available
    DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH cyp2p10 VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
    GENE ONTOLOGY
    Ontology GO Term
    Biological Process oxidation-reduction process (more)
    Cellular Component cytoplasm (more)
    Molecular Function heme binding (more)
    GO Terms (all 14)
    PROTEIN FAMILIES, DOMAINS AND SITES
    Type InterPro ID Name
    Family IPR001128 Cytochrome P450
    Family IPR002401 Cytochrome P450, E-class, group I
    Family IPR008069 Cytochrome P450, E-class, group I, CYP2D-like
    Conserved_site IPR017972 Cytochrome P450, conserved site
    Homologous_superfamily IPR036396 Cytochrome P450 superfamily
    TRANSCRIPTS
    Type Name Length (nt) Analysis
    mRNA cyp2p10-202 (1)    Ensembl 1646
    Browsers: UCSCNCBIEnsemblZFIN
    INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
    ANTIBODIES No data available
    PLASMIDS No data available
    CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM cyp2p10 No data available
    MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
    cyp2p10 Contained in: [BAC] DKEY-183N20 (1) (order this)
    cyp2p10 Encodes: [cDNA] MGC:56663 (1)
    SEQUENCE INFORMATION
    Type Accession # Length (bp/aa) Analysis
    RNA RefSeq:NM_201511 (1) 1704 bp
    Genomic GenBank:BX322665 (1) 192437 bp
    Select Tool
    Polypeptide UniProtKB:Q5TZ84 (1) 497 aa
    Sequence Information (all 14)
    ORTHOLOGY for cyp2p10 ( Chr: 20 )
    CITATIONS (24)