Gene

mob1a

ID
ZDB-GENE-030131-6506
Name
MOB kinase activator 1A
Symbol
mob1a Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • mobk1b (1)
  • mats1 (1)
  • mobkl1b
  • wu:fv69d04
  • zgc:56189
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 5 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have kinase activity. Involved in cell population proliferation; central nervous system development; and somitogenesis. Is expressed in head. Orthologous to human MOB1A (MOB kinase activator 1A).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Expression
All Expression Data
3 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
3 figures from Yuan et al., 2009
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With mob1a Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With mob1a Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR005301 MOB kinase activator family
Homologous_superfamily IPR036703 MOB kinase activator superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length MOB kinase activator family MOB kinase activator superfamily
UniProtKB:A0A2R8Q1Z8 219
UniProtKB:Q7ZV70 216
UniProtKB:Q6NYJ8 216
UniProtKB:A0A2R8RKC9 212
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Ensembl Gene Tree
Citations