Gene

il11ra

ID
ZDB-GENE-030131-5942
Name
interleukin 11 receptor, alpha
Symbol
il11ra Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • fi26e06
  • wu:fi26e06
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 10 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have interleukin-11 binding activity and interleukin-11 receptor activity. Predicted to be involved in cytokine-mediated signaling pathway and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to localize to external side of plasma membrane and receptor complex. Is expressed in cranium and frontal-parietal joint. Orthologous to human IL11RA (interleukin 11 receptor subunit alpha).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Expression
All Expression Data
5 figures from 5 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With il11ra Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
Craniosynostosis and dental anomalies 614188
Associated With il11ra Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR003530 Long hematopoietin receptor, soluble alpha chain, conserved site
Domain IPR003961 Fibronectin type III
Domain IPR007110 Immunoglobulin-like domain
Homologous_superfamily IPR013783 Immunoglobulin-like fold
Homologous_superfamily IPR036116 Fibronectin type III superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036179 Immunoglobulin-like domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Fibronectin type III Fibronectin type III superfamily Immunoglobulin-like domain Immunoglobulin-like domain superfamily Immunoglobulin-like fold Long hematopoietin receptor, soluble alpha chain, conserved site
UniProtKB:A4JYN1 402
UniProtKB:A8WH84 402
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Ensembl Gene Tree
Citations