ZFIN ID: ZDB-GENE-000125-12
Gene Name: insulin-like growth factor binding protein 2a
Gene Symbol: igfbp2a
Sequence Ontology ID : SO:0000704

{{control.fieldName}} Edit

ID: {{control.nomenID}}
{{control.fieldName}}:
Reason:
Comments:

Attributions

{{pub.zdbID}}
Previous Names: IGFBP-2, igfbp2 (1), igfbp2b

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Location: Chr: 6 Mapping Details/Browsers
Nomenclature History
AUTOMATED DESCRIPTION
Exhibits insulin-like growth factor I binding activity and insulin-like growth factor II binding activity; involved in several processes, including circulatory system development, negative regulation  ...
GENE EXPRESSION
All Expression Data: 16 figures from 9 publications
Directly Submitted Expression Data: 6 figures (22 images) from Thisse et al., 2004 [MGC:65741]
Wild-type Stages, Structures: Zygote:1-cell (0.0h-0.75h) to Adult (90d-730d, breeding adult)
 
Curated Microarray Expression: GEO (1)
MUTATIONS AND SEQUENCE TARGETING REAGENTS
Targeting reagents:
PHENOTYPE No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH igfbp2a HUMAN ORTHOLOG No data available
DISEASE ASSOCIATED WITH igfbp2a VIA EXPERIMENTAL MODELS No data available
GENE ONTOLOGY
Ontology GO Term
Biological Process negative regulation of cell population proliferation (more)
Cellular Component extracellular region (more)
Molecular Function insulin-like growth factor binding (more)
GO Terms (all 15)
PROTEIN FAMILIES, DOMAINS AND SITES
  • InterPro:IPR000716 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR000867 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR009030 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR009168 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR012210 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR017891 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR022321 (1)
  • InterPro:IPR036857 (1)
  • PROSITE:PS00222 (1)
  • PROSITE:PS00484 (1)
  • PROSITE:PS51162 (1)
  • PROSITE:PS51323 (1)
  • Pfam:PF00086 (1)
  • Pfam:PF00219 (1)
  • TRANSCRIPTS
    Type Name Length (bp) Analysis
    mRNA igfbp2a-001 (1) 1740
    GENE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
    INTERACTIONS AND PATHWAYS
    ANTIBODIESNo data available
    PLASMIDSNo data available
    CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM igfbp2a No data available
    MARKER RELATIONSHIPS
    igfbp2aContained in: [BAC] DKEYP-56B7 (1)
    igfbp2aEncodes: [cDNA] MGC:65741 (1) (order this), MGC:76823 (1) (order this), MGC:174445 (1) (order this)
    SEQUENCE INFORMATION
    Type Accession # Length (bp/aa) Analysis
    RNA RefSeq:NM_131458 (1) 1757bp
    Genomic GenBank:BX321894 (1) 181789bp
    Select Tool
    Polypeptide UniProtKB:Q9PTH3 (1) 276aa
    Sequence Clusters UniGene:78120 (1)
    Sequence Information (all 20)
    OTHER igfbp2a GENE PAGES
  • Alliance (1)
  • Gene:794176 (1)
  • VEGA:OTTDARG00000019948 (1)
  • ORTHOLOGY for igfbp2a (Chr: 6)
    CITATIONS (46)