Gene

hoxb8a

ID
ZDB-GENE-990415-108
Name
homeobox B8a
Symbol
hoxb8a Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • gp-8
  • hoxb8
  • fj67g02
  • wu:fj67g02 (1)
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 3 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have DNA binding activity and DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific. Involved in cell population proliferation and posterior lateral line neuromast primordium migration. Predicted to localize to nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including nervous system; neural tube; pancreatic system; paraxial mesoderm; and pronephros. Orthologous to human HOXB8 (homeobox B8).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Expression
All Expression Data
12 figures from 6 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
2 figures from Breau et al., 2013
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With hoxb8a Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With hoxb8a Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR000047 Helix-turn-helix motif
Conserved_site IPR001827 Homeobox protein, antennapedia type, conserved site
Conserved_site IPR017970 Homeobox, conserved site
Domain IPR001356 Homeobox domain
Domain IPR020479 Homeobox domain, metazoa
Homologous_superfamily IPR009057 Homeobox-like domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Helix-turn-helix motif Homeobox, conserved site Homeobox domain Homeobox domain, metazoa Homeobox-like domain superfamily Homeobox protein, antennapedia type, conserved site
UniProtKB:Q8AWZ0 245
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Ensembl Gene Tree
Citations