Gene

klf4

ID
ZDB-GENE-111014-1
Name
Kruppel-like factor 4
Symbol
klf4 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • klf4a
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 21 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific and RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation and stem cell proliferation. Is expressed in several structures, including EVL; digestive system; ectoderm; heart; and nervous system. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in hepatocellular carcinoma. Orthologous to human KLF4 (Kruppel like factor 4).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
8 figures from 7 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
17 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With klf4 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With klf4 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR013087 Zinc finger C2H2-type
Homologous_superfamily IPR036236 Zinc finger C2H2 superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Zinc finger C2H2 superfamily Zinc finger C2H2-type
UniProtKB:F1QTN3 340
UniProtKB:A9X6Q5 396
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
No data available
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations