Gene

alox5b.3

ID
ZDB-GENE-050522-330
Name
arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase b, tandem duplicate 3
Symbol
alox5b.3 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • ALOX3c (1)
  • cb171 (1)
  • sb:cb171
  • zgc:110251
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 15 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have iron ion binding activity and oxidoreductase activity, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen. Predicted to be involved in oxidation-reduction process. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in arteriosclerosis; asthma; pancreatic cancer; pulmonary hypertension; and pulmonary tuberculosis. Is expressed in EVL and periderm. Orthologous to human ALOX5 (arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
3 figures from Thisse et al., 2001
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With alox5b.3 Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
asthma Alliance {Asthma, diminished response to antileukotriene treatment in} 600807
{Atherosclerosis, susceptibility to}
Associated With alox5b.3 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Binding_site IPR020833 Lipoxygenase, iron binding site
Conserved_site IPR020834 Lipoxygenase, conserved site
Domain IPR001024 PLAT/LH2 domain
Domain IPR013819 Lipoxygenase, C-terminal
Family IPR000907 Lipoxygenase
Family IPR001885 Lipoxygenase, mammalian
Homologous_superfamily IPR036226 Lipoxigenase, C-terminal domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036392 PLAT/LH2 domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Lipoxigenase, C-terminal domain superfamily Lipoxygenase Lipoxygenase, conserved site Lipoxygenase, C-terminal Lipoxygenase, iron binding site Lipoxygenase, mammalian PLAT/LH2 domain PLAT/LH2 domain superfamily
UniProtKB:F1R442 676
UniProtKB:Q503R7 676
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations