Gene

tacc3

ID
ZDB-GENE-050522-327
Name
transforming, acidic coiled-coil containing protein 3
Symbol
tacc3 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • cb500 (1)
  • sb:cb500
  • wu:fd20f10
  • zgc:111850
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 13 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to be involved in cell population proliferation; cerebral cortex development; and microtubule cytoskeleton organization. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm. Is expressed in brain; pectoral fin musculature; pharynx; proliferative region; and retina. Orthologous to human TACC3 (transforming acidic coiled-coil containing protein 3).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
12 figures from 3 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With tacc3 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With tacc3 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR007707 Transforming acidic coiled-coil-containing protein, C-terminal
Family IPR039915 TACC family
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length TACC family Transforming acidic coiled-coil-containing protein, C-terminal
UniProtKB:Q6Y8G7 942
UniProtKB:B8A574 942
UniProtKB:B8A575 259
UniProtKB:B8A576 228
UniProtKB:Q502S8 942
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations