Gene

cdkn1ba

ID
ZDB-GENE-040812-3
Name
cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1Ba
Symbol
cdkn1ba Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • cdkn1bl (1)
  • kip1
  • p27
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 4 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to enable chaperone binding activity and cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase inhibitor activity. Predicted to be involved in G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle; negative regulation of cell population proliferation; and negative regulation of mitotic cell cycle. Predicted to act upstream of or within regulation of cell cycle and regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in endosome. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm and nucleus. Is expressed in otic vesicle. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in acute myeloid leukemia; breast cancer; multiple endocrine neoplasia type 4; and myelodysplastic syndrome. Orthologous to human CDKN1B (cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 1B).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
3 figures from 3 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With cdkn1ba Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
multiple endocrine neoplasia type 4 Alliance Multiple endocrine neoplasia, type IV 610755
Associated With cdkn1ba Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR003175 Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor domain
Family IPR029843 Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B
Homologous_superfamily IPR044898 Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor domain Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor domain superfamily
UniProtKB:Q6PH20 261
UniProtKB:Q6NUW8 256
UniProtKB:Q5RGY9 187
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations