Gene

egln3

ID
ZDB-GENE-040426-2541
Name
egl-9 family hypoxia-inducible factor 3
Symbol
egln3 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • Hif-p4h-3 (1)
  • phd3 (1)
  • wu:fj78a08
  • zgc:77019
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 17 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have L-ascorbic acid binding activity; iron ion binding activity; and oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen. Predicted to be involved in oxidation-reduction process. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in renal cell carcinoma. Is expressed in axial mesoderm; liver; margin; and neural plate. Orthologous to human EGLN3 (egl-9 family hypoxia inducible factor 3).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
32 figures from 17 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With egln3 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With egln3 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR005123 Oxoglutarate/iron-dependent dioxygenase
Domain IPR006620 Prolyl 4-hydroxylase, alpha subunit
Domain IPR044862 Prolyl 4-hydroxylase alpha subunit, Fe(2+) 2OG dioxygenase domain
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Oxoglutarate/iron-dependent dioxygenase Prolyl 4-hydroxylase, alpha subunit Prolyl 4-hydroxylase alpha subunit, Fe(2+) 2OG dioxygenase domain
UniProtKB:Q6NY85 236
UniProtKB:A0A8M2BH64 271
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations