Gene

btg3

ID
ZDB-GENE-031113-19
Name
B-cell translocation gene 3
Symbol
btg3 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • cb928 (1)
  • zgc:103463
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 10 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to be involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation and negative regulation of mitotic cell cycle. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm and nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including immature eye; nervous system; pectoral fin bud; pectoral fin musculature; and segmental plate.
Genome Resources
Note
None
Expression
All Expression Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With btg3 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With btg3 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR002087 Anti-proliferative protein
Homologous_superfamily IPR036054 BTG-like domain superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Anti-proliferative protein BTG-like domain superfamily
UniProtKB:A0A2R8PV80 158
UniProtKB:A0A2R8QIP9 241
UniProtKB:F1Q5N6 160
UniProtKB:Q5U3I9 159
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Ensembl Gene Tree
Citations