Gene

cdkn1bb

ID
ZDB-GENE-030521-13
Name
cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1Bb
Symbol
cdkn1bb Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • cdkn1b (1)
  • kip1
  • fb64g10
  • im:7152670
  • p27
  • sb:cb611
  • wu:fb63g10
  • wu:fb64g10 (1)
  • wu:fe18e03
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 25 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have chaperone binding activity and cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase inhibitor activity. Predicted to be involved in G1/S transition of mitotic cell cycle; negative regulation of cell cycle; and negative regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to localize to cytoplasm and nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including axis; nervous system; pectoral fin; polster; and solid lens vesicle. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in acute myeloid leukemia; breast cancer; multiple endocrine neoplasia type 4; and myelodysplastic syndrome. Orthologous to human CDKN1B (cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 1B).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Expression
All Expression Data
31 figures from 20 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With cdkn1bb Human Ortholog
Disease Ontology Term Multi-Species Data OMIM Term OMIM Phenotype ID
multiple endocrine neoplasia type 4 Alliance Multiple endocrine neoplasia, type IV 610755
Associated With cdkn1bb Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR003175 Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor
Family IPR029843 Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B
UniProtKB:Q90YX4 179
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Ensembl Gene Tree
Citations