Gene

prl

ID
ZDB-GENE-030513-1
Name
prolactin
Symbol
prl Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • prl1 (1)
  • zgc:110500
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 3 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Is predicted to enable hormone activity. Involved in positive regulation of cell population proliferation; positive regulation of receptor signaling pathway via JAK-STAT; and response to nutrient levels. Acts upstream of or within ion homeostasis; multicellular organismal response to stress; and negative regulation of apoptotic process. Predicted to be located in extracellular region. Is expressed in adenohypophyseal placode; female organism; hypophysis; male organism; and peptide hormone secreting cell. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in carotid artery disease. Orthologous to human PRL (prolactin).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
53 figures from 28 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
8 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With prl Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With prl Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR018116 Somatotropin hormone, conserved site
Family IPR001400 Somatotropin/prolactin
Homologous_superfamily IPR009079 Four-helical cytokine-like, core
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Four-helical cytokine-like, core Somatotropin hormone, conserved site Somatotropin/prolactin
UniProtKB:F1R0Y2 210
UniProtKB:Q801K3 210
UniProtKB:Q569P7 210
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations