Community Action Needed: Please respond to the NIH RFI
Gene

ppdpfa

ID
ZDB-GENE-030219-204
Name
pancreatic progenitor cell differentiation and proliferation factor a
Symbol
ppdpfa Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • exdpf (1)
  • c20orf149 (1)
  • c20orf149a (1)
  • cb1048 (1)
  • exocrine differentiation and proliferation factor (1)
  • fb65a03
  • id:ibd5154 (1)
  • wu:fb65a03 (1)
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 8 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Acts upstream of or within cell fate specification; cell population proliferation; and exocrine pancreas development. Is expressed in several structures, including exocrine cell; mesoderm; musculature system; pancreatic system; and sensory system. Orthologous to human PPDPF (pancreatic progenitor cell differentiation and proliferation factor).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
15 figures from 6 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
3 figures from Jiang et al., 2008
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With ppdpfa Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With ppdpfa Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Family IPR026754 Pancreatic progenitor cell differentiation and proliferation factor
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Pancreatic progenitor cell differentiation and proliferation factor
UniProtKB:Q6PFP3 117
UniProtKB:E9QH59 90
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations