Community Action Needed: Please respond to the NIH RFI
Gene

prdm14

ID
ZDB-GENE-030131-2709
Name
PR domain containing 14
Symbol
prdm14 Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • fc16b12
  • wu:fc16b12
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 24 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to enable RNA polymerase II transcription regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding activity. Acts upstream of or within axonogenesis; regulation of DNA methylation; and stem cell population maintenance. Located in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including nervous system; neuroblasts; presumptive neural plate; spinal cord neural keel; and spinal cord neural tube. Orthologous to human PRDM14 (PR/SET domain 14).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
3 figures from 2 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
3 figures from Liu et al., 2012
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With prdm14 Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With prdm14 Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Domain IPR001214 SET domain
Domain IPR013087 Zinc finger C2H2-type
Homologous_superfamily IPR036236 Zinc finger C2H2 superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length SET domain Zinc finger C2H2 superfamily Zinc finger C2H2-type
UniProtKB:F1QWQ9 568
UniProtKB:A5XCE5 156
UniProtKB:F1RER2 517
UniProtKB:Q6XSK8 517
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations