Gene

igfbp1a

ID
ZDB-GENE-021231-1
Name
insulin-like growth factor binding protein 1a
Symbol
igfbp1a Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • cb656 (1)
  • igfbp1 (1)
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 20 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Exhibits insulin-like growth factor I binding activity and insulin-like growth factor II binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation; regeneration; and response to hypoxia. Localizes to cytoplasm. Is expressed in several structures, including adaxial cell; brain; cardiovascular system; digestive system; and retina. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in diabetic angiopathy. Orthologous to human IGFBP1 (insulin like growth factor binding protein 1).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
28 figures from 16 publications
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With igfbp1a Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With igfbp1a Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Conserved_site IPR017891 Insulin-like growth factor binding protein, N-terminal, Cys-rich conserved site
Domain IPR000716 Thyroglobulin type-1
Domain IPR000867 Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein, IGFBP
Family IPR022321 Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein family 1-6, chordata
Family IPR022322 Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein 1
Homologous_superfamily IPR009030 Growth factor receptor cysteine-rich domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036857 Thyroglobulin type-1 superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Growth factor receptor cysteine-rich domain superfamily Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein 1 Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein family 1-6, chordata Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein, IGFBP Insulin-like growth factor binding protein, N-terminal, Cys-rich conserved site Thyroglobulin type-1 Thyroglobulin type-1 superfamily
UniProtKB:Q90YJ7 262
UniProtKB:Q8JHX6 262
UniProtKB:Q5KSZ2 134
UniProtKB:A0A0B5JK49 262
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations