Gene

tnk2a

ID
ZDB-GENE-091118-85
Name
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2a
Symbol
tnk2a Nomenclature History
Previous Names
  • acka (1)
  • si:dkey-150o13.3
Type
protein_coding_gene
Location
Chr: 24 Mapping Details/Browsers
Description
Predicted to have non-membrane spanning protein tyrosine kinase activity and signaling receptor binding activity. Predicted to be involved in several processes, including peptidyl-tyrosine autophosphorylation; regulation of cell population proliferation; and transmembrane receptor protein tyrosine kinase signaling pathway. Predicted to localize to extrinsic component of cytoplasmic side of plasma membrane. Orthologous to human TNK2 (tyrosine kinase non receptor 2).
Genome Resources
Note
None
Comparative Information
Expression
All Expression Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
High Throughput Data
Thisse Expression Data
No data available
Wild Type Expression Summary
Phenotype
All Phenotype Data
No data available
Cross-Species Comparison
Alliance
Phenotype Summary
Mutations
Mutants
Sequence Targeting Reagents
Human Disease
Associated With tnk2a Human Ortholog
No data available
Associated With tnk2a Via Experimental Models
No data available
Gene Ontology
Protein Domains
Domain, Family, and Site Summary
Type InterPro ID Name
Active_site IPR008266 Tyrosine-protein kinase, active site
Binding_site IPR017441 Protein kinase, ATP binding site
Domain IPR000719 Protein kinase domain
Domain IPR001245 Serine-threonine/tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain
Domain IPR001452 SH3 domain
Domain IPR001660 Sterile alpha motif domain
Domain IPR015116 Cdc42 binding domain-like
Domain IPR015940 Ubiquitin-associated domain
Domain IPR020635 Tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain
Domain IPR021619 Mig-6 domain
Family IPR030220 Activated CDC42 kinase 1
Homologous_superfamily IPR009060 UBA-like superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR011009 Protein kinase-like domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR036028 SH3-like domain superfamily
Homologous_superfamily IPR037085 Cdc42 binding domain-like superfamily
Domain Details Per Protein
Protein Length Activated CDC42 kinase 1 Cdc42 binding domain-like Cdc42 binding domain-like superfamily Mig-6 domain Protein kinase, ATP binding site Protein kinase domain Protein kinase-like domain superfamily Serine-threonine/tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain SH3 domain SH3-like domain superfamily Sterile alpha motif domain Tyrosine-protein kinase, active site Tyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domain UBA-like superfamily Ubiquitin-associated domain
UniProtKB:E7F667 1156
UniProtKB:E9QHC5 992
Transcripts
Genome Browsers
Interactions and Pathways
No data available
Antibodies
No data available
Plasmids
No data available
Constructs
Marker Relationships
Sequences
Orthology
Comparative Orthology
Alliance
Gene Tree
Ensembl
Citations