ZFIN ID: ZDB-MRPHLNO-130802-1
Morpholino Name: MO1-cacna1c
Target: cacna1c (1)
Previous Name: splice-site acceptor of exon 4 (1)

Add new Alias

Alias
Attribution

Attributions for Alias: {{control.newAlias}}

{{pub.zdbID}}

Delete Alias:

(Including Attributions)
Sequence:
5' - CCCGTTCCTAGACAGACGAAACAGA - 3'
   
Select Sequence Analysis Tool

  (Although ZFIN verifies reagent sequence data, we recommend that you conduct independent sequence analysis before ordering any reagent.)
Note: Splice-blocking MO.
TARGET LOCATION
No data available
CONSTRUCTS WITH SEQUENCES FROM MO1-cacna1c No data available
GENE EXPRESSION
Gene expression in Wild Types + MO1-cacna1c No data available
PHENOTYPE
Phenotype resulting from MO1-cacna1c
Phenotype Figures
cardiac muscle cell decreased volume, abnormal Fig. 3Fig. 4Fig. 7 from Andersen et al., 2015
cardiac ventricle morphology, abnormal Fig. 3Fig. 4 from Andersen et al., 2015
heart contraction arrested, abnormal Fig. 3Fig. 4 from Andersen et al., 2015

Phenotype of all Fish created by or utilizing MO1-cacna1c
Phenotype Fish Conditions Figures
mandibular arch skeleton morphology, abnormal WT + MO1-cacna1c + MO2-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 3 from Ramachandran et al., 2013
Meckel's cartilage chondrocyte decreased size, abnormal WT + MO1-cacna1c + MO2-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 4 from Ramachandran et al., 2013
heart contraction disrupted, abnormal WT + MO1-cacna1c + MO2-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. S Video1 from Ramachandran et al., 2013
ventral mandibular arch decreased size, abnormal WT + MO1-cacna1c + MO2-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 3 from Ramachandran et al., 2013
cell population proliferation decreased occurrence, abnormal ba2Tg + MO1-cacna1c + MO2-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 4 from Ramachandran et al., 2013
cardiac muscle cell decreased volume, abnormal f2Tg + MO1-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 3Fig. 4Fig. 7 from Andersen et al., 2015
cardiac ventricle morphology, abnormal f2Tg + MO1-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 3Fig. 4 from Andersen et al., 2015
heart contraction arrested, abnormal f2Tg + MO1-cacna1c standard conditions Fig. 3Fig. 4 from Andersen et al., 2015
OTHER MO1-cacna1c MORPHOLINO PAGESNo links to external sites
CITATIONS (2)